2001 International Rowing Calendar

Page created 8 Jul 98, last updated 22 Oct 2001 


24    Feb  FISA Team Cup - Seville ESP [report & from FISA]

3     Mar  Women's Eights Head - London GBR -
            [W8H official website, start order & details;
             & here start order, & in alphabetic order, & by events;
            results now available: finish order, alphabetic,
           by divisions (& a reformatted version of that), & pennant winners (not yet)]
17    Mar  Head Of The River - London GBR -
            start order, & in alphabetical order;
            results: finish order, in start order, alphabetic, status, & trophies,
           + statistics when available)
18    Mar  Vesta Veterans Head - London GBR -
            (start order; results, & alphabetical, & by category)
23    Mar  Thames World Sculling Challenge 

14-15 Apr  Ghent Spring (& Junior) - BEL
27-28 Apr  Rowing World Cup round 1 - Princeton NJ USA  [Princeton link,
            events, preview, timetable, entry summary, detailed entry list,
            results (+ live), & FISA reports, GB crew list (& from ARA), 
            + links from RQ, from WorldRowers.com & from row2k]

1     May  GB v France men's eights match "Defi a Huit" - Paris FRA
            [GB crew list] [event cancelled]
12-13 May  Ghent - BEL [details for this year available on KRSG website, 
            including draw (Saturday/ Sunday), & results]
12-13 May  Munich Junior - GER [results]
19-20 May  Essen - GER [GB team list, 
            + Saturday GB report & results, Sunday GB reports & results,
            + report on ARA site, & more Saturday results & Sunday results]
26-27 May  Cologne Junior - GER

14-16 Jun  Rowing World Cup round 2 - Seville ESP (not 15-17 Jun)
            [events, GB team news, & update to my GB team list for this year,
             results (day 1, day 2, day 3), report from FISA, report from RQ,
             & GB report & results from ARA & BIRO]
23-24 Jun  Henley Women's - GBR [draw, timetable, & results]

29 Jun -
    1 Jul  Rowing World Cup round 3 - Vienna AUT [events; preview from FISA;
            GB team list & report from ARA, latest BIRO report;
            day 1 report, day 2 report, day 3 report, & daily results summaries,
            + live results from FISA - check which day is which in FISA results]
29 Jun -
    1 Jul  EURO Masters Regatta - Munich GER 
2     Jul  Supersprint Rowing - GB v The World - Hampton Court GBR 
4-8   Jul  Henley Royal - GBR [list of entries;
            draw (official version for each event, & all in one file from RQ),
            & complete results;
            reports in Daily Telegraph, The Times, The Independent, & The Guardian]
13    Jul  IOC decision date for 2008 Olympic venue
13-15 Jul  Rowing World Cup round 4 - Munich GER [new link][events;
            entry summary, entry details, timetable, results: daily summaries & live,
            GB team announcement from ARA, day 1, day 2, day 3 reports from BIRO,
            & update to my list of this year's GB crews]
21-22 Jul  Banyoles Masters - ESP 
26-28 Jul  Nations Cup - Linz AUT [NEW link; results when available, & from FIC;
            + GB team announcement]
28    Jul  Home International - Nottingham GBR [England selection notice,
            & Scottish team announcement,
            + results from SARA, & new results from Martin Saxon]
28    Jul  Franco-British Match (J16) - Dorney GBR
            [new GB team list from thetiny]

4-5   Aug  Coupe de la Jeunesse - Brive la Gaillarde FRA [NEW results link]
7-11  Aug  WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - Duisburg GER [NEW links;
             GB team list with results, 
            + GB team announcement & US team announcement, 
            + coverage from row2k, + provisional timetable, & timetable from FISA;
            entry list from FISA, + updated list;
            results: Heats, Repechages, Semi-Finals, & Finals;
            reports: Heats, Repechages, Semi-Finals, & Finals]
8-12  Aug  Royal Canadian Henley Regatta - CAN 
18-19 Aug  Rowing Canada Cup - Montreal CAN
18-26 Aug  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS - Lucerne SUI  [NEW links:
            FISA info including entries (summary & details [now updated details]),
            timetable (now updated timetable), change of race order,
            start lists (day 1, day 2, day 3, day 4, day 5, day 6, day 7, day 8),
            results: live, & daily summaries (days: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8),
            FISA reports (day 1, day 2, day 3, day 4, day 5, day 6, day 7, day 8);
            RQ reports (day 1, day 2, day 3, day 4, day 5, day 6, day 7, day 8)
             & RQ live commentary (Saturday & Sunday),
            ARA reports (day 1, day 2, day 3, day 4, day 5, day 6, day 7, day 8),
            GB team list (with their results),
            + this link from Lucerne Regatta Association, & this from row2k.com;
            + GB team announcement]
24-26 Aug  Canadian Masters Rowing Championships - now cancelled [NEW info]

30 Aug-
    2 Sep  FISA World Masters Regatta - Montreal CAN [NEW links,
            including timetable & draw (PDF files), replacing old url;
            results link (changed url) now working] 
8     Sep  International Supersprint - Eton GBR - now cancelled 
13-14 Sep  Mediterranean Games - Tunis TUN
??    Sep  Asian Championships - Xian CHN

14    Oct  International Coastal Rowing Regatta - Brest FRA [link from FISA]
20-21 Oct  Head of the Charles - Boston USA [NEW results]
27    Oct  Armada Cup - Bern SUI 

3-4   Nov  Blue Ribbon - Lausanne SUI
??    Nov  Central American Games - Guatemala City GUA


The events selected for this list are in general those of British interest.  See also BIRO calendar for 2001/2.

For other events when details available, see the FISA calendar


Calendar of UK events for 2001

Back to DJB's Rowing page

Visits to this website since 1 Jan 00:    Counter courtesy of Net Digits®.