2011 International Rowing Calendar

Page created 3 Jul 06, last updated 4 Nov 11.


5     Mar  Women's Eights Head GBR (4 pm provisional) [date CHANGED to 19 Mar]
19    Mar  Women's Eights Head GBR (1530) [date CHANGED from 5 Mar]
           Head of the River GBR (1530, provisional time) [date CHANGED to 2 Apr]

2     Apr  Head of the River GBR (1600) [date CHANGED from 19 Mar]
9-10  Apr  Ghent Spring - BEL
15-17 Apr  Memorial Paolo D'Aloja - Piediluco ITA

7-8   May  Ghent - BEL
7-8   May  Munich Junior - GER
7-8   May  Essen - GER
27-29 May  World Cup I - Munich GER [GB team announcement]

4-5   Jun  Hamburg Junior - GER
11-12 Jun  Ratzeburg - GER
17-19 Jun  World Cup II - Hamburg GER [GB crews withdrawn]
           Henley Women's Regatta - GBR [2011 qualification rules]
24-26 Jun  European Junior Championships (inaugural event) - Kruszwica POL
25-26 Jun  Holland Beker - Amsterdam NED

29 Jun
 - 3  Jul  Henley Royal - GBR 
8-10  Jul  World Cup III - Lucerne SUI [GB team announcement]
10    Jul  GB-France J16 Match - London Docklands - GBR [FRA & GBR team lists]
21-24 Jul  WORLD U23 CHAMPIONSHIPS - Amsterdam NED [GB team announcement; entries & results]
23    Jul  Home International - Strathclyde Park SCO [timetable & results; photos]
29-31 Jul  Coupe de la Jeunesse - Linz Ottensheim AUT [GB team announcement & their results]

2-7   Aug  Royal Canadian Henley Regatta - St Catharines CAN
3-7   Aug  WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - Eton GBR [including Bulletin 2;
             Updated provisional timetable; GB team announcement; Team Managers' Manual;
             list of entries (with start lists & results); Updated racing timetable;
              Further revised Sunday schedule, now FB from 0900, FA 0940 - 1105;
             Start lists: Wed/ Thu/ Fri/ Sat/ Sun; Results summaries: Wed/ Thu/ Fri/ Sat/ Sun;
             Live results race tracker;
             video from RowTV, photos from Don Somner]  
28 Aug
 - 4  Sep  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS - Bled SLO [GB team announcement and preview;
            lists of entries, & timetable Updated again, & further update for Mon/ Tue, & for the rest of the week;
            start lists: Sun 28/ Mon CHANGED/ Tue/ Wed/ Thu/ Fri/ Sat/ Sun 4 Updated;
            results: Sun 28/ Mon/ Tue/ Wed/ Thu/ Fri/ Sat/ Sun 4;
            live results race tracker with commentary;  official communications]
31 Aug
 - 2  Sep  European Universities Championships - Moscow RUS [new GB team announcement]

8-11  Sep  FISA MASTERS - Poznan POL [new results: Thu/ Fri/ Sat/ Sun]
16-18 Sep  European Championships - Plovdiv BUL [new list of entries; GB team announcement]

13-30 Oct (rowing 15-19) Pan American Games - Guadalajara MEX [new results]
21-23 Oct  FISA COASTAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - Bari ITA 
22-23 Oct  Head of the Charles - Boston USA

1-3   Nov  African Olympic Qualification Regatta - Alexandria EGY [provisional programme; results]


The events selected for this list are in general those of British interest.

For other events when details available, see the FISA calendar for 2011.  


Calendar of UK events for 2011

Back to DJB's Rowing page

Visits to this site since 1 Jan 00:

Counter courtesy of Net Digits®.