2012 Rowing Calendar

Page created 6 Jan 10, last updated 23 Feb 2013.
If, for the event you are looking at, there are no links here to the 2012 information, it may perhaps be worth trying last year's link (if there is one) from the 2011 calendar, or (of course) keep an eye on Rachel Quarrell's New Information page.  See also the British Rowing calendar


15    Jan  Head of the Avon Gorge
           CRA Winter League - leg 1
21    Jan  Weybridge Winter Head [photos from Gary Dowzall]
           Cambridge Head to Head
           Remenham Challenge [poster] [postponed, not now to 25th March, but date TBA] 
21-22 Jan  GB Adaptive Trials - Caversham 
22    Jan  Boston Head
           Star SBH [details; postponed from 20 Nov because of fog]
           Bristol Ariel Head [postponed from Oct 2011] 
28    Jan  Quintin Eights Head [photos from Gary Dowzall, and from Iain Weir]
           Northampton Head 
29    Jan  Thames Valley Trial Head [results]
           Swansea City SBH [date CHANGED to Feb 5th]
           Stourport Winter Head
           Scottish Indoor Rowing Championships
4     Feb  Hampton Head 
           Peterborough Head of the Nene [postponed as river frozen; new date 24 Mar, but now cancelled]
           Durham SBH [photos from Ian Smith]
           Wycliffe Big Head [entries now closed, as event full; cancelled as canal frozen]
5     Feb  Warrington Head of the Mersey [date CHANGED from 4th]
           Head of the Severn 
           Swansea City SBH [date CHANGED from Jan 29th]
11    Feb  South Yorkshire Head [cancelled]
           Henley 4s & 8s Head [cancelled because of ground conditions]
           Molesey Veterans Head [info]
11-12 Feb  GB Trials - Dorney [cancelled - lake frozen] 
12    Feb  Bedford Eights & Fours Head [draw; cancelled because of ice]
           Greenwich Head
18    Feb  Burway Head [photos from Gary Dowzall]
           Tyne Head [cancelled]
           Worcester Head 
           Trafford Head of Bridgewater
           Inverness 8s and SBH 
18-19 Feb  BUCS Championship & Beginner Head
           GB Junior Trials - Boston
19    Feb  Hammersmith W & J Hd [draw]
           City of Bristol Head
           CRA Winter League - leg 2
22-25 Feb  Oxford University Torpids [photos from BigBlade and from JET Photographic]
25    Feb  Reading University Head [alternative link as previous page seems blank; start order, results;
            photos from BigBlade and Rowing Photography]
           Runcorn Spring 8s
           Head of the Taff 
           Norwich Head
           Avon County Head
26    Feb  Head of the Trent, Nottingham
           Maidstone Spring Head

28 Feb
  - 3 MAR  Cambridge University Lent Bumps [results from Cam FM; photos from JET Photographic]

3     Mar  WOMEN'S EIGHTS HEAD (1100, confirmed time) [draw & results;
            photos from Rowing Photography, from JET Photographic, & from BigBlade; video from RowTV]
           Yorkshire Head
4     Mar  Hammersmith Head [results]
           Gloucester Head
           CRA Winter League - leg 3
8-11  Mar  GB Senior Trials - Dorney
            (report & results from GB Rowing) 
10    Mar  Kingston Head [info, including draw & results]
           North of England Head
           Cambridge Champs Junior Sculling Head (date CHANGED from 11th)
10-11 Mar  GB Adaptive Trials - Caversham 
11    Mar  Lincoln Head [poster]
           Cambridge Champs Junior Sculling Head (date CHANGED to 10th)
17    Mar  HEAD OF THE RIVER (1100) [Updated draw & results;
            photos from JET Photographic, Rowing Photography, & from BigBlade; video from RowTV]
18    Mar  Vesta Veterans Head [provisional draw & results;
            photos from Birdman Photography, BigBlade, and Rowing Photography]
Mon 19 Mar  Oarsport Junior Sculling Head - Dorney [results;
             photos from BigBlade, & from Rowing Photography]
Tue 20 Mar  Schools' Head [new Schools' Head website now available, including final results and records;
             photos from BigBlade, from David Burge, & from Rowing Photography; video from RowTV] 
Fri 23 Mar  National Junior Indoor Rowing Championships - Lee Valley Athletics Centre
24    Mar  Ponteland Junior Head [results]
           Peterborough Head of the Nene [postponed from 4 Feb, but now cancelled]
25    Mar  Medway Head ?
           Newark Spring Head (previously East Midlands Junior Head)
           Henley Boat Races [report from Rowing Voice; photos from Rowing Photography and from BigBlade]
           Remenham Challenge [poster] [postponed from 21st Jan, but date still to be found] 
           British Indoor Rowing Championships - Nottingham University [new date & venue]
31 Mar- 
    2 APR  GB Junior Trials - JM Sc/ JW NWSC

1     Apr  Northwich Spring Head
           Boston Marathon [postponed from 18 Sep 2011 because of weed; rescheduled to 1st Apr 2012; results]
3-6   Apr  GB Junior Trials - JM sweep - NWSC 
7     Apr  University Boat Race 14:15 [club fixtures in the weeks preceding the race; unofficial times & records; photos and synopsis from BigBlade]
13-15 Apr  GB U23 Trials - Caversham [results] 
14    Apr  Head of the Dart
15    Apr  Abingdon Head (date CHANGED from 1st) [results; photos from Gary Dowzall and from BigBlade]
           Bedford Fours & Small Boats Head [results]
21    Apr  Oxford City Bumps [photos from Gary Dowzall & from BigBlade]
           Hammersmith Amateur [cancelled for this year]
           Chester-le-Street [poster]
           Chester [date CHANGED from 19 May]
22    Apr  Leicester [results]
           Lea Spring
           Southampton Coastal Fours HORR [H&DARA]
28    Apr  Junior Inter-Regional Regatta [draw now available; results up to the time of cancellation; photos from Rowing Photography]
           Borne at Chiswick Bridge [website]
           Head of the Cam [info] [date CHANGED from 5 May]
           Viking Shield, Herne Bay 
28-29 Apr  Strathclyde Park (& Scottish Universities Championships)
29    Apr  East Midlands Regatta (Cancelled for 2012)           
           GB Junior Trials Dorney

5     May  Chiswick [photos from Gary Dowzall]
           Head of the Cam [info] [date CHANGED to 28 Apr]
           Evesham [postponed because of flood stream;  new date: 15 Sep]
           York Spring           
           Worthing [CARA]
5-6   May  North East, Aberdeen
5-7   May  BUCS Regatta - NWSC, Nottingham [draw; results]
6     May  Wallingford [draw, & results; video from RowTV]
           Evesham Sprint [postponed because of flood stream] 
           Worthing Town [CARA]
Mon 7 May  Marlow Spring [cancelled; river level high, and boating field waterlogged]
12    May  Thames Ditton [draw & timetable; CANCELLED, because of river conditions]
           Bedford Amateur [cancelled because of river conditions]
           Putney Town [cancelled for 2012; will be back for 2013] 
           Bournemouth [H&DARA]
12-13 May  Durham City [Updated news: Saturday racing cancelled; Sunday goes ahead]
           Shrewsbury [cancelled because of river conditions]
13    May  Ball Cup South (Dorney)  
           Champs Eights Head (CRA closed event) (date CHANGED from 20th)
19    May  Nottingham City [draw, & results & photos]
           Twickenham [video from RowTV]
           Bristol Avon at Saltford 
           Castle Semple
           Wansbeck [poster]
           Chester [date CHANGED to 21 Apr]
           Ryde [H&DARA]
20    May  BRITISH ROWING MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS [new date for 2012; poster; provisional draw, & results & photos]
           Poplar [cancelled for 2012]
           Maidenhead Junior
           Champs Eights Head (CRA closed event) (date CHANGED to 13th)
           Cambridge Spring
           Shanklin [H&DARA]
23-26 May  Oxford Summer Eights
26    May  Tees
           Walton & Weybridge [results; photos from Gary Dowzall]
           Shoreham [CARA]
26-27 May  Peterborough 
           Monmouth Sprint & Regatta [video from RowTV]
27    May  Weybridge Ladies [photos from Gary Dowzall]
           Northwich Sprint 

Note, when considering regatta dates, that in 2012 there is not a Bank Holiday at the end of May,
             but instead there are Bank Holidays on Mon-Tue 4-5 June.

2     Jun  Hexham
           Dover [CARA]
2-3   Jun  Metropolitan [Saturday video from RowTV]
3     Jun  Tyne, incorporating Tyne at Home [cancelled for 2012]
9     Jun  Barnes & Mortlake 
           Marlow Town 
           Bridgnorth [cancelled for 2012]
           Blenheim Palace Junior Regatta [not in 2012]
           Milford [H&DARA] [postponed, possibly to 28 Jul]
9-10  Jun  Reading Amateur [video from RowTV]
           Durham [Saturday regatta CANCELLED because of river level, and now Sunday too]
           Star [cancelled for 2012]
           Scottish Championships
10    Jun  Folkestone [CARA]
13-16 Jun  Cambridge University May Bumps
15-17 Jun  HENLEY WOMEN'S REGATTA [time trial lists, draw, & timetable were available, but subsequently changed because of the weather;
            results; photos from BigBlade & from Gary Dowzall; video from RowTV]
16    Jun  Berwick 
           Poole [H&DARA]
16-17 Jun  Marlow [results from Mikrotime; video from RowTV] 
17    Jun  Thames Valley Park [cancelled because of river conditions]
           York Summer [cancelled because of river conditions]
           Christchurch [H&DARA]
Fri 22 Jun HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA qualifying races [list of crews required to qualify; qualifying results; video from RowTV]
23    Jun  Peterborough Junior 
           Reading Town 
           Ironbridge [abandoned part way through, as river rose]
           Bradford Sprint [cancelled because of river conditions]
           Herne Bay [CARA]
           Nithsdale [cancelled; another victim of the weather]
24    Jun  Egham [info for 2012 now available]
           Ironbridge Sprint [cancelled because of rising river]
           GB-France J16 Trials NWSC
Sat 30 Jun Talkin Tarn
           Runcorn Junior 
           Swanage [H&DARA]
           Totnes & Bridgetown
Wed 27 Jun
 - Sun 1 JUL  HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA [list of entries, & list of crews required to qualify; qualifying results;
            draw; timetable; results; video from RowTV]
4-7   Jul  GB Junior Final Trials - JW - NWSC 
6-7   Jul  Henley Masters [results; photos from Gary Dowzall]
7     Jul  Woolston [H&DARA]
           Eastbourne [CARA]
           Exeter City [WEARA]
7-8   Jul  Kingston [draw & results; video from RowTV]
           Burton [cancelled because of waterlogged ground]
           Llandaff [Saturday cancelled;  Sunday on]
7-11  Jul  GB Junior Final Trials - JM - NWSC 
8     Jul  Bedford Sprint
13-15 Jul BRITISH ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS - NWSC Nottingham (initial info:
             BR stated that for 2012 this would be J14-J16 only,
             and that the J18 and Senior championships would be in mid-October at Dorney -
             but see further information for discussion,
             after which it was decided that there will be a three day national championship in Nottingham in July
             on the usual dates with all the junior and most of the senior events. 
             There will also be an event at Dorney on the weekend of the 20th/21st October to try out the new format of the event for 2013.
             It will be at Dorney for this year only and the plan is to have the Nat Champs in Nottingham in the October of 2013)
             [draw; results: Fri/ Sat/ Sun; photos from Event-Photos]
14    Jul  St Ives/ Huntingdon ?
           Southsea [H&DARA]
           Bideford [WEARA]
14-15 Jul  Molesey [video from RowTV; SUNDAY CANCELLED]
Fri 20 Jul Doggett's Coat and Badge [results
21    Jul  Home International - Cardiff Bay [results;  report from BR]
           Staines [video from RowTV]
           Newport [H&DARA]
           Hastings [CARA]
           Falmouth [WEARA]
21-22 Jul  St Neots [cancelled because of flooding]
           Bewdley [cancelled because of flooding, & because of tree in river]
22    Jul  Burway Juniors & Masters
           Bexhill [CARA]
Fri 27 Jul    Olympic Opening Ceremony - London GBR
28    Jul  Henley T&V [photos from Gary Dowzall;  video from RowTV]
           Deal [CARA]
           Milford [H&DARA] [possible date, postponed from 9 Jun]
29    Jul  Appledore & Instow [WEARA]

Sat 28 Jul
 - Sat 4 (or Sun 5) AUG OLYMPIC ROWING - Eton Dorney:
   [FISA's plan is now to have finals spread over 4 days; Sun 5th will be a reserve day; see 
 outline timetable: 

4-5   Aug  Hereford [Apparently cancelled for 2012; insufficient entries]
4     Aug  Sudbury [video from RowTV]
11    Aug  Maidenhead 
           Itchen Imperial [H&DARA]
           Paignton [WEARA]
           Inverness Sprint
11-12 Aug  Stourport           
           Peterborough Summer [Saturday video from RowTV]
Sun 12 Aug    Olympic Closing Ceremony - London 
18    Aug  Warwick Primary
           Southampton BTC [H&DARA]
18-19 Aug  Oxford City Regatta  [Saturday video from RowTV]
25    Aug  Torbay Royal [WEARA]
25-26 Aug  Gloucester [Sunday Video from RowTv]
26    Aug  Ross Vet & Jun 
Mon 27 Aug Ross [Video from RowTv]
Thu 30 Aug Port of Dartmouth Royal

Fri 31 Aug -
  Sun 2 SEP  PARALYMPIC GAMES REGATTA - Dorney (dates CHANGED) [provisional programme;
            FISA live race tracker]
1     Sep  North of England Sprint Championships
           Milton Keynes (invitation match)
2     Sep  Lea Autumn  
           Great Ouse Marathon  
8     Sep  Worcester Autumn
           South Coast Championships - Bideford
9     Sep  Cambridge Autumn
           South Coast Junior Championships - Bideford
15    Sep  Great River Race 
           Bradford Autumn
           Evesham [rescheduled from 5-6 May; Video from RowTv]
16    Sep  Boston Marathon
22    Sep  Isis Sculls
           York Sprint
23    Sep  Monmouth Autumn Head
29    Sep  Wallingford LDSc [photos from Rowing Photography & from Gary Dowzall]
           Durham Primary [cancelled because of river conditions]
           Yare Cup 
           Nottingham Sprint Regatta [new event; cancelled because of river conditions]
30    Sep  Chester LDSc [cancelled because of river conditions]
           Maidstone SBH         

6     Oct  Cambridge SBH
           Runcorn Autumn Head
           Wansbeck LDSc (Northern LDSc series) and Wansbeck SBH (both junior only)
           Clydesdale Scullers Head, Glasgow
7     Oct  Reading SBH [results from Mikrotime]
           St Neots SBH 
           Worcester SBH
13    Oct  Pairs Head 15:00 [draw & Updated  provisional results]
           Monkton Bluefriars SBH 
           Stourport Vet & Jun Head [cancelled due to shortage of entries] 
           Berwick LDSc (Northern LDSc series) & Berwick SBH [cancelled because of strong stream] 
           Cardiff SBH
           Bedford Rowing Lake open day
14    Oct  Thames Valley Park Head [new event, but no details yet seen]
           Bedford Autumn Fours & SBH [draw]
           Ancholme Head
20    Oct  Weybridge Silver Sculls [This year will be held on the Molesey Reach (now confirmed),
            because of bridge work at Walton Bridge;  cancelled because of strong stream]
           Cambridge Autumn Head 
           Agecroft Head
           Evesham Jun Head [cancelled because of flooding]
20-21 Oct  Diamond Jubilee Rowing Championships - Dorney - to try out a new format of the British Rowing Championships for 2013
            (This year's British Championships were at Nottingham on the usual date in July)
            [results; video from RowTV]
21    Oct  Nottingham Autumn Head [also see NRC site]
27    Oct  Marlow LDSc [photos from Gary Dowzall]
           Huntingdon Head 
           Bristol Ariel Head
           Tyne LDSc (Northern LDSc series) & Tyne United SBH
27-28 Oct  Aberdeen Head Weekend
28    Oct  Upper Thames 4s & SBH [results from Mikrotime; photos from Gary Dowzall]
           Burton Head

Thu 1 Nov  Wingfield Sculls [draw; results & photos]
3     Nov  Henley Sculls [further details;  confirmed as going ahead; photos from Gary Dowzall] 
           Teddington SBH [further details; still on, but without J14 and WJ14 events and without J15 and WJ15 1x and 2x events]
           Stourport SBH
           Dee Autumn Head
           Tees LDSc (Northern LDSc series) & Tees SBH
           Norfolk LDSc 
           Glasgow RC Head [cancelled because of recent heavy rainfall; rescheduled to 10 November]
4     Nov  Docklands SBH [cancelled because of forecast bad weather and very strong winds at the Royal Albert Dock]
           Gloucester LD Head
10    Nov  Fours Head (12:15) [draw; results; photos from JET Photographic, & from Rowing Photography; video from RowTV]
           Pangbourne Junior Sc [info at PCBC website; cancelled because of water & land conditions]
           Glasgow RC Head [rescheduled from 3 November]
11    Nov  Veteran 4s Head [results; photos from Gary Dowzall]
           Eastern SBH, Ely ?
           BUCS Head, Lincoln
17    Nov  Kingston SBH [2012 info now available, including start order, results, & link for photos from Imperial Photos; also photos from Gary Dowzall]
           Cambridge Winter Head (previously shown as 24th?)
           BUCS UBBC Hd
           GB Junior Trials - Boston
17-18 Nov  Inverness Head Weekend 
18    Nov  Marlow 4s & 2s Head
           York SBH 
           Star SBH
           Northwich Autumn Head (previously shown as 11th)
           City of Bristol Autumn Head
24    Nov  Burway SBH [cancelled because of river conditions]
           Rutherford Head [date CHANGED to 1 Dec]
           Evesham Sen Hd [cancelled because of flooding]
           Head of the Soar (previously shown as Dec 1st) [cancelled because of river conditions; rearranged for 23 Feb 2013]         
           Clyde Head [cancelled because of river conditions]
24-25 Nov  GB Senior Trials - Boston [Saturday erg still on, but Sunday water trials cancelled]
25    Nov  Avon Gorge Autumn Head 
29-30 Nov  Cambridge University Fairbairn Cup races

1     Dec  Walton SBH [cancelled for this year because of work at Walton Bridge]
           Liverpool Victoria Head of the Float
           Wycliffe SBH
           Rutherford Head [date CHANGED from 24 Nov; new results]
2     Dec  Newark Head (previously shown as 9th) [cancelled because of strong stream]
           Wallingford 4s & 8s Hd [cancelled because of flooding]
8     Dec  Vesta Scullers Head [draw; preview of prizes; new provisional results;
            photos from Rowing Photography & from Sliders Photography]
           Hampton SBH [cancelled because of river conditions]
9     Dec  Monmouth Winter Head
16    Dec  Remenham Challenge [new results, & photos from Rowing Photography]

To 2013 calendar

Calendar of International events for 2012
Hants & Dorset ARA calendar for 2012
Skiff racing calendar for 2012

Welsh Rowing events

Back to DJB's Rowing page

Visits to this site since 1 Jan 00:

Counter courtesy of Net Digits®.