2020 Rowing Calendar

Page created 11 Feb 2017, last updated 12 Aug 2020.
The information here is unofficial. If, for the event you are looking at, there are no links here to the 2020 information, it may perhaps be worth trying last year's link (if there is one) from the 2019 calendar.  See also the British Rowing calendar.

For those imminent events which have already considered the effects of coronavirus I have updated the entries here accordingly, but it can be assumed that each organising committee for events further away will be considering the situation as time goes by and taking the appropriate decision in due course. BR had strongly advised that no competitions should run until 30 June, subsequently affiliated competition suspended until 31 July, & then until at least the end of August, & now until the end of September; this advice will doubtless be reviewed nearer that date. A number of events would consider rearranging to later in the year if this were practicable.


JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC
 
JAN
11-12 Jan  GB para-rowing trials - Caversham
12    Jan  Star Club New Year Head [change of course, & of marshalling arrangements]
18    Jan  Weybridge Winter Head [new url; cancelled because of conditions and forecast]
           Northampton Head of the Nene
           York SBH [rearranged from 17 Nov 2019; because of river conditions, 1x and 2x will be unable to boat from YCRC]
18-19 Jan  GB para-rowing trials - Caversham
19    Jan  Boston Head [cancelled because of river conditions]
           United Hospitals Winter Regatta [cancelled because of high fluvial flow rates]
           CRA Winter League - race 1
25    Jan  Quintin Eights Head 12:00; start delayed to 12:15 [raced on flood tide from about 50m before Hammersmith Bridge to the white davit 650m past Chiswick Bridge;
            start order & provisional results now available]
           Cambridge Head to Head
           Tyne United New Year Head
           East Midlands Junior Inter-Regional trials
26    Jan  Stourport Winter Head
           Cardiff Head of the Taff [new url]
           Northwich "Autumn" Head [new date, postponed from November] 
           OUBC v Leander          
 
FEB
1     Feb  Hampton Head [Events which will not run are J14 8x+, W J14 8x+, J16 2- and W J16 2-; can change 2- into 2x; 
            results at www.myracetime.co.uk now available: overall/ by category]
           Wycliffe Big Head
           Peterborough Head of the Nene [Because of windy conditions, div 3 will be 8s only (no 4x-) and run over the short 2500m course (not 5000m)]
           Durham SBH
2     Feb  Head of the Severn [date CHANGED to 8 Feb]
           English Indoor Rowing Championships - Manchester Velodrome [results from TimeTeam]
           Putney Bridge closed southbound for 24 hours
8     Feb  South Yorkshire Head
           Head of the Severn - Worcester or, in case of flooding, in Gloucester [date CHANGED from 2 Feb; results from rowtimer] 
           Northern region JIRR trials
           Cambridge University Newnham Head
           Casey Cup - TRC v VRC [15:00 W 3rd 8/ 15:15 W 2nd 8/ 15:30 Casey Cup]
8-9   Feb  Scottish Rowing Winter Challenge - Strathclyde Park - including Scottish Student Sport Winter Championships [cancelled because of yellow weather warning]
9     Feb  Bedford Eights & Fours Head [cancelled - another victim of Storm Ciara]
           Warrington Head of the Mersey [cancelled - yet another victim of Storm Ciara]
           City of Bristol Winter Head [apparently not this year]
           TRC v LRC - Boustead Cup (M8)/ Rayner Cup (W8) [15:40 Vets/ 15:50 M 2nd 8/ 16:00 Rayner Cup (women)/ 16:10 Boustead Cup (men)]
           South of England Indoor Rowing Championships - Abingdon
           Pre-Boat Race fixture  Isis v UL 12:10 [cancelled - yet another victim of Storm Ciara]
Thu 13 Feb Westminster v Eton - Tideway
15    Feb  Tyne Head [cancelled because of Storm Dennis]
           Henley 4s & 8s Head [cancelled because of Storm Dennis]
           Molesey Head Races (Junior a.m./ Veterans p.m.) [cancelled because of Storm Dennis]
           Worcester Head [cancelled because of Storm Dennis]
           Trafford Head of Bridgewater [cancelled because of Storm Dennis]
           GB Senior & U23 trials - Boston [cancelled because of travelling conditions]
           CUWBC lightweights v Henley RC (changed to Sunday)/ CULRC v St Pauls Sch - from approx 15:00
           Strathclyde University BC Head [cancelled because of Storm Dennis]
           Cambridge University Pembroke Regatta [later divisions cancelled because of weather]
16    Feb  Hammersmith Head 09:30 [date CHANGED from 23rd;  provisional draw available] [cancelled because of Storm Dennis]
           Greenwich 8s & 4s Head [cancelled]
           Head of the East [date CHANGED to 1 Mar]
           Welsh Rowing Small Boats Head - Camarthen [new event] [cancelled because of Storm Dennis]
           Pre-Boat Race fixtures [Blondie v TSS 15:45, CUWBC v Nereus 16:00 16:10 (report), also CUWBC lightweights v Henley RC]
22    Feb  Burway Head [cancelled because of river conditions]
           Norwich Head [cancelled because of forecast gusting winds]
           Pre-Boat Race fixture OUBC v Brookes - Isis 11:30, Blue Boat 12:00 (also OBUBC 3 v MBC, & OBUBC 4 v St Pauls)
22-23 Feb  BUCS Championship & Beginner Heads - moved from Gloucester to Newcastle & Gateshead [Beginners cancelled; Champ & Int moved fron Sat to Sun; results]
           Aberdeen 8s & SB Head [cancelled because of clashes with other events]
           GB Junior trials - Boston [cancelled]
23    Feb  Hammersmith Head [date CHANGED to 16th]
           Nottingham Masters & Head of the Trent, Nottingham [cancelled because of river conditions]
           Christchurch Head of the Stour [cancelled because of river levels and forecast for the weekend]
           CRA Winter League - race 2 [cancelled because of gusting winds forecast]
           Pre-Boat Race fixture CUWBC v Brookes: Lightweights 12:40 10:10, Blondie 12:55 09:50, Blue Boat 13:10 09:30 (rescheduled because of conditions) [report from OBUBC]
25-29 Feb  Cambridge University Lent Bumps [results & live commentary from CamFM, & results from 1st & 3rd;
            multi-year charts: men/ women]
26-29 Feb  Oxford University Torpids [in due course: results from Anu Dudhia;
             cancelled; as a backup there may be some racing on Thu/Fri 12/13 Mar if conditions improve] 
Fri 28 Feb National Junior Indoor Rowing Championship (NJIRC) [date CHANGED from 22 Mar; live results]
29    Feb  Reading University Head [cancelled; yet another victim of this winter's atrocious weather]
           Runcorn Spring 8s [cancelled because of forecast weather]
           Yorkshire Head [cancelled because of river level]
           Avon County Spring Head [cancelled, because of combination of forecast weather conditions, state of the river, and of the site]
29 Feb
  - 1 Mar  GB para-rowing trials - Caversham

1     MAR  Maidstone Spring Head [new url; cancelled on safety grounds]
           West Midlands Junior Championships (including JIRR trials) - Stourport [cancelled - an alternative plan will be put in place for JIRR selection]
           Head of the East [date CHANGED from 16 Feb;  cancelled - another victim of Storm Jorge]
           Eastern Region JIRR trials  [cancelled - yet another victim of Storm Jorge]
           North West JIRR time trial [new url; results]
           United Hospitals Head [check division times after further review of times Sat morning]
           Pre-Boat Race fixtures Goldie v  Brookes 15:45/ CUBC v Brookes 16:15, also OUWLRC v Brookes 3 14:45, Osiris v Brookes 2 15:00, OUWBC v Brookes 1 15:15
7     Mar  WOMEN'S EIGHTS HEAD 14:30 [when making travel plans, remember rugby international at Twickenham; start list Updated again Thu 5 Mar; press release;
            further update 5 Mar, + reduced entry list; further update pm Fri 6 Mar; unfortunately PLA flag updated to RED at 6am on race morning so race cancelled;
            some crews would have had the opportunity to race in men's head]
           Derwentwater Head [new event; cancelled because of forecast strengthening winds]
8     Mar  Gloucester Head
           Pre-Boat Race fixture OUWBC v Nereus 14:30
12-13 Mar possible backup dates for Oxford University Torpids (Torpids originally scheduled for 26-29 Feb, then just one day of "pesudo=Torpids", but still red boards)
13-14 Mar (previously show as 13-15 Mar} GB Olympic trials - Caversham [preview; entry list & time trial results; day 2 start lists, SF & finals results, new reports, & videos]
14    Mar  Kingston Head [cancelled because river on red boards]
           North of England Head [date CHANGED to Sun 15]
           BTC River & Coastal Head
           Exeter Spring Head [new date, after cancellation of Winter Head in December]
           CRA Winter League - race 3 [results now available
           Aberdeen Universities Boat Race
           Lightweight Reserve Races: 4+ Tethys v CUWBC lwt 16:30, and also CULRC v OULRC in 2-
15    Mar  Lincoln Head [divisions delayed by an hour because of weather forecast; new results]
           North of England Head [date CHANGED from Sat 14, but then cancelled because of coronavirus]
           Cambridge Champs Junior Sculling Head [+ Eastern region JIRR trials for larger sweep boats; cancelled becaue of poor weather]
           Lightweights Boat Races 15:00 women/ 16:00 men [15:50 women/ 16:35 men - races retimed because of late turn of the tide; live stream video; 
            crew announcements: CULRC, OULRC, CUWBC lwt, OUWLRC]
           Pre-Boat Race fixture OUWBC v UL 15:30, + Osiris v UL2 15:45
           Thames South East regional JIRR trials - Royal Docks
Wed 18 Mar Schools' Head 12:30 12:00 [provisional draw; cancelled - COVID-19]
Thu 19 Mar Oarsport Junior Sculling Head (date CHANGED to Fri 20th)
Fri 20 Mar Oarsport Junior Sculling Head (date CHANGED from Thu 19th) [start order now available; cancelled - COVID-19]
21    Mar  HEAD OF THE RIVER 14:45 [Masters B, C, & D and Junior pennants offered; draw now available, + some crews from W8H, for which further info; [cancelled - COVID-19]]
           Ponteland Junior Head [cancelled - COVID-19] 
           Thames Upriver JIRR trials [cancelled, as JIRR is cancelled]
21-24 Mar  GB Junior trials - NWSC [cancelled - COVID-19]
22    Mar  Vesta Veterans Head 15:00 GMT (unusually it won't be BST then!) [new url; draw now available; cancelled - COVID-19;
            Vesta are having server problems; if their website seems to be down again, follow @vetshead or @vestarowing on Twitter]
           Henley Boat Races (women's lightweight race now moved to the Tideway)
           National Junior Indoor Rowing Championship (NJIRC) [date CHANGED to 28 Feb]
Wed 25 Mar Boat Race spare eights race [cancelled - COVID-19] 
28    Mar  Southampton Coastal Head [postponed - COVID-19; new date 17 Oct]
           Loughborough Winter Soar Head [postponed from 6 Nov 2019, but now cancelled - COVID-19]
           Adur Head - Shoreham [no information, but assumed cancelled]
Sun 29 Mar University Boat Races [cancelled - COVID-19, but crew listings for what should have been:
            Women's race 15:44, Blondie v Osiris 15:59, Goldie v Isis 16:14, Men's race 16:44]
 
APR
4-7   Apr  GB para-rowing trials - Caversham [not listed in recent BR event list, so assumed cancelled - COVID-19]
5     Apr  Bedford Spring Fours & Small Boats Head [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Northwich Spring Head [cancelled - COVID-19] 
Fri 10 Apr Good Friday Row - Nottingham-Newark [no information, but assumed cancelled]
11    Apr  Trafford [no information, but assumed cancelled]
10-13 Apr  GB U23 & FISU trials - Caversham [cancelled - COVID-19]
Sun 12 Apr Easter Sunday
18    Apr  Chester-le-Street [cancelled - COVID-19] 
           Clyde ARC Power Sprint [cancelled - COVID-19] 
           Head of the Dart [postponed, but results now available for "virtual" race]
19    Apr  Abingdon Head [cancelled - COVID-19] 
24-25 Apr  GB Junior trials - Dorney [cancelled - COVID-19]
25    Apr  Junior Inter-Regional Regatta (Peterborough again in 2020) [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Hammersmith Amateur [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Birmingham [cancelled - COVID-19; will try and reschedule in the autumn]
           Viking Shield, Herne Bay [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Welsh Varsity Boat Races - Swansea [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Head of the Cam [cancelled - COVID-19]
25-26 Apr  Scottish Rowing Spring Regatta & Scottish Student Rowing Championships [cancelled; COVID-19]
26    Apr  Junior Sculling Regatta Dorney, organised by The Scullery [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Leicester [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Lea Spring [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Oxford City Bumps [cancelled - COVID-19]
 
MAY
2     May  Chiswick [cancelled - COVID-19]
           York Spring [cancelled - COVID-19] 
           Evesham [cancelled - COVID-19] 
           Merseyside [cancelled - COVID-19] 
           Glasgow RC Summer Regatta [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Lymington/ Milford-on-Sea [cancelled - COVID-19]
2-4   May  BUCS Regatta - NWSC, Nottingham [cancelled - COVID-19]
3     May  Wallingford Regatta - Dorney [cancelled - COVID-19] 
           Evesham Sprint [cancelled - COVID-19] 
Mon 4 May  Not a bank holiday in 2020
Fri 8 May  VE Day bank holiday in 2020
           Marlow Spring [cancelled - COVID-19]
8-11  May new Four Nation indoor rowing challenge
9     May  Nottingham City [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Borne at Chiswick Bridge [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Bristol Avon at Saltford (this year including the West of England Challenge Vase & a corresponding event for women) [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Bedford Amateur [cancelled - COVID-19]
           North East Regatta - Aberdeen [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Ryde [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Hastings [cancelled - COVID-19] 
9-10  May  Shrewsbury [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Durham City [cancelled - COVID-19]
10    May  Nottingham Masters and Club [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Ball Cup South (Dorney) [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Shanklin [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Bexhill [cancelled - COVID-19] 
16    May  Thames Ditton [cancelled - COVID-19] 
           Putney Town [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Blenheim Palace Junior Regatta [presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
           Tees [cancelled - COVID-19; will try to reschedule later if practicable; meanwhile: new virtual regatta for 1x & 8; provisional results now available] 
           Worcester Spring [cancelled - COVID-19] 
           Castle Semple [cancelled - COVID-19; hope to reschedule later in the year]
           Itchen [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Deal (date CHANGED to 11 Jul)
17    May  Maidenhead Junior (invitation event) [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Lancaster [cancelled - COVID-19, but memories of past regattas] 
22-24 May  NATIONAL SCHOOLS - Dorney [cancelled - COVID-19]
23    May  Twickenham [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Newport - Fours [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Eastbourne [date CHANGED from 13 Jun, but then cancelled - COVID-19]
           Shoreham (date CHANGED to 6 Jun)
23-24 May  Monmouth Regatta & Sprint  [cancelled - COVID-19]
24    May  Newport - Small Boats & Junior [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Brighton and Hove (date CHANGED to 7 Jun)
Mon 25 May Northwich [cancelled - COVID-19; video memories of previous regattas]
27-30 May  Oxford Summer Eights [in due course: results from Anu Dudhia; live racedesk] [cancelled - COVID-19]
30    May  Christchurch [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Wansbeck [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Plymouth [postponed - COVID-19; new non-Championship date 1 Aug]
30-31 May  Metropolitan - Dorney [cancelled - COVID-19] 
           Peterborough [cancelled - COVID-19] 
           Hereford [cancelled - COVID-19]  
31    May  Trentham [date CHANGED to 7 Jun but then postponed]
 
JUN
5-7   Jun  Scottish Championships [cancelled - COVID-19]
6     Jun  Walton & Weybridge [cancelled - COVID-19] 
           Star [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Hexham [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Woolston [cancelled - COVID-19; possible alternative date: Sun 5 Jul]
           Shoreham (date CHANGED from 23 May) [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Worthing  (date CHANGED to 25 Jul)
7     Jun  Weybridge Ladies [cancelled - COVID-19] 
           Trentham [date CHANGED from 31 May, but then postponed - COVID-19; video of previous regattas]
           Brighton and Hove (date CHANGED from 24 May) [cancelled - COVID-19]
10-13 Jun  Cambridge University May Bumps [results & live commentary from CamFM; multi-year charts: men/ women; cancelled - COVID-19, but virtual May Bumps 24-27 Jun instead] 
13    Jun  Marlow Town [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Barnes & Mortlake [presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
           Chester [cancelled - COVID-19, but virtual regatta instead, for which results are now available] 
           Bridgnorth [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Coalporters [cancelled - COVID-19; possible alternative date: Sat 11 Jul]
           Dover (date CHANGED from 8 Aug) [presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
           Eastbourne (date CHANGED to 23 May)
13-14 Jun  BRITISH ROWING MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS - NWSC (date & venue confirmed) [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Reading Amateur [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Durham [cancelled - COVID-19; virtual regatta instead]
           Welsh Rowing Coastal Championships - Saundersfoot (beach sprints on the Sunday) [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Totnes & Bridgetown Royal [postponed - COVID-19 - date TBA]
14    Jun  Folkestone (date CHANGED from 27 Jun) [presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
19-21 Jun  HENLEY WOMEN'S REGATTA [2020 event rules; cancelled - COVID-19, but will look at possibility of an alternative later in the year] 
20    Jun  Marlow Regatta - Dorney [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Stratford Junior Sprint [cancelled - COVID-19]
           St Ives [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Tyne [cancelled - COVID-19, but virtual regatta instead]
           Nottingham Junior - Martin Brandon-Bravo Regatta [not to be held in 2020]
           BTC Southampton [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Wimbleball [postponed - COVID-19 - date TBA]
21    Jun  Thames Valley Park [cancelled - COVID-19] 
           York Summer [cancelled - COVID-19] 
Fri 26 Jun HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA qualifying races [cancelled - COVID-19]
27    Jun  Reading Town [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Richmond [cancelled - COVID-19] 
           Peterborough Junior [cancelled - COVID-19]  
           Bradford Sprint [presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
           Nithsdale [COVID-19 cancelled - COVID-19]
           Swanage [postponed, possibly to 12 Sep]
           Folkestone (date CHANGED to 14 Jun)
           Port of Bideford [cancelled]
27-28 Jun  Ironbridge [cancelled - COVID-19]
           new British Rowing Virtual Championships
28    Jun  Egham [cancelled - COVID-19]
           GB v FRA J16 trials - NWSC [cancelled - COVID-19]

1-5   JUL  HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA [cancelled - COVID-19, but 4/5 Jul YouTube memories on Henley at Home]
4     Jul  Talkin Tarn [cancelled - COVID-19]
5     Jul  Woolston [possible new date after postponement from 6 Jun] [presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
10-11 Jul  Henley Masters [cancelled - COVID-19]
10-12 Jul tbc BR Offshore Champs in FISA coastal boats (Offshore Champs on 10-11 and Beach Sprints on 12th) [cancelled - COVID-19]
10-14 Jul  GB Junior trials - NWSC [presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
11    Jul  City of Exeter Regatta [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Deal (date CHANGED from 16 May) [presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
11-12 Jul  Kingston [cancelled - COVID-19, but looking at possibility of an event 26/27 Sep if possible]
           Burton [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Llandaff [cancelled - COVID-19] 
12    Jul  Ball Cup North at Runcorn Junior Regatta [cancelled - COVID-19, but intend to run an ergo event instead]
           England selection trials for Home International [HIR cancelled - COVID-19]
17-19 Jul  BRITISH ROWING JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - NWSC, Nottingham [cancelled - COVID-19]
18    Jul  Southsea [cancelled - COVID-19]
18-19 Jul  Molesey [cancelled - COVID-19] 
Mon 20 - Fri 24 Jul Cambridge Town Bumps [results; multi-year bumps charts: men/ women; cancelled - COVID-19]
24-31 Jul  Olympic Games rowing - Tokyo; postponed until 2021
25    Jul  Staines [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Warrington [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Home International - Llyn Padarn - Wales [venue now CHANGED to Strathclyde Park;
            new format for racing and team composition; list of events on England selection page] [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Bournemouth Regatta at Poole (tbc) [presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
           Falmouth [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Worthing  (date CHANGED from 6 Jun) [presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
25-26 Jul  St Neots [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Bewdley [cancelled - COVID-19] 
 
AUG
1     Aug  Henley T&V [cancelled - COVID-19] 
           Sudbury [cancelled - COVID-19] 
           Herne Bay [presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
           Plymouth [non-Championship event - postponed from 30 May, but cancelled - COVID-19]
           Earliest date for British Rowing phase D - possible return to crew rowing in 2- & 2x as well as 1x
2     Aug  CARA Regatta - Herne Bay [presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
8     Aug  Maidenhead [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Poole [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Dover (date CHANGED to 13 Jun)
8-9   Aug  Peterborough Summer [presumably cancelled - COVID-19] 
9     Aug  H&DARA/SCC Championship row-offs - 11.00am Dockhead, Soton [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Paignton [cancelled - COVID-19]
15    Aug  Great Tyne Row [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Earliest date for British Rowing phase E - possible return to crew rowing in 2+, 4-, 4x, 4+, as well as 2-, 2x, 1x
15-16 Aug  Oxford City Regatta [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Stourport [presumably cancelled - COVID-19] 
           Great Coal Row [presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
16    Aug  Appledore & Instow [cancelled - COVID-19] 
22    Aug  Danson Dashes [presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
           Warwick [cancelled - COVID-19] 
           Torbay Royal [cancelled - COVID-19]
           CARA rowoffs - venue TBD [presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
           Woolston [possible new date after postponement from 6 Jun, but presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
Thu 27 Aug Port of Dartmouth Royal [cancelled - COVID-19]
29    Aug  Aberdeen Sprints [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Earliest date for British Rowing phase F - possible return to crew rowing in 8+, 8x, as well as 2+, 4-, 4x, 4+, 2-, 2x, 1x
29-30 Aug  Gloucester [cancelled - COVID-19]
30-31 Aug  Ross (Masters & Juniors Sprint on Sunday; Open on Monday) [cancelled - COVID-19, but if it becomes possible to hold intra-club races (Phase D),
            or local inter-club private matches (Phase E), they will endeavour to organise a suitable event at short notice] 
 
SEP
Fri 4 Sep  Doggett's Coat & Badge [postponed to 16 Mar 2021 - COVID-19]
5     Sep  North of England Sprint Championships [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Great River Race [cancelled - COVID-19]
6     Sep  Lea Autumn [presumably cancelled - COVID-19] 
           Great Ouse Marathon [presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
12    Sep  Isis Sculls [date CHANGED to 19 Sep, but presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
           Worcester Autumn [presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
           Tyne Single Scullers Head [presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
           South Coast Championships - Royal Victoria Country Park, Netley [postponed to 2021 - COVID-19]
           Possibly Swanage, postponed from June [but presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
13    Sep  Cambridge Autumn [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Saints Regatta [cancelled - COVID-19]
19    Sep  Milton Keynes [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Isis Sculls [date CHANGED from 12 Sep, but presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
           Bradford Autumn [presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
           Yare Cup Small Boat Hd [was awaiting clarification as to in which form, if any, the event might take place, but now cancelled - COVID-19]
           Chester-le-Street Autumn ? [presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
           Championship of the Clyde [or 3 Oct; subject to agreeement]
20    Sep  Chester LDSc [presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
           Boston Marathon [cancelled - COVID-19]
           Maidstone SBH [presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
           Regatta London - Hammersmith to Greenwich [date CHANGED to 4 Oct, but now not to be held in 2020]
26    Sep  Wallingford LDSc [presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
           York Autumn Sculls [presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
           Cambridge SBH [presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
           Runcorn Autumn Head [presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
           Durham Autumn Sprint [presumably cancelled - COVID-19]
           Monster the Loch - Loch Ness
27    Sep  Monmouth Autumn Head
 
OCT
3     Oct  Worcester SBH
           Tees LDSc (Northern LDSc series) & Tees SBH
           Championship of the Clyde [or 19 Sep; subject to agreeement]
4     Oct  St Neots SBH
           Burton Head
           Head of the Don [date CHANGED to 1 Nov]
           Thames Barrier annual test closure
           Regatta London - Hammersmith to Greenwich [date CHANGED from 20 Sep, but now not to be held in 2020]
10    Oct  Reading SBH
           Cambridge Autumn Head
           Evesham Jun Head
           Monkton Bluefriars SBH
           Agecroft SBH
           Tyne LDSc (Northern LDSc series) & Tyne United SBH
11    Oct  Pairs Head
           Bedford Autumn SBH
           Ancholme Head
           Cardiff City Autumn Head
17    Oct  Weybridge Silver Sculls
           Wansbeck LDSc (Northern LDSc series) and Cambois SBH
           Southampton Coastal Head [postponed from 28 Mar - COVID-19]
17-18 Oct  tbc Lancaster Red Rose time trial
           Scottish Rowing Winter Series - Aberdeen
18    Oct  Nottingham Autumn Heads
24    Oct  Norfolk LDSc
           Gloucester LD Head
           Dee Autumn Head
           South Hylton LDSc (Northern LDSc series)
25    Oct  Upper Thames Autumn Head [results]
           Medway Head
           Huntingdon Head
31    Oct  Pangbourne Junior Sc
           Berwick LDSc (Northern LDSc series)
 
NOV
1     Nov  Isle of Ely Head
           Head of the Don [date CHANGED from 4 Oct]
7     Nov  Henley Sculls
           Kingston SBH
           Durham LDSc (Northern LDSc series) & Durham Autumn SBH
           Derby Really Small Boats Head [date CHANGED from 12 Dec]
7-8   Nov  Inverness 4s & SB Heads
8     Nov  Docklands SBH 
           Northwich Autumn Head
           Stourport SBH
14    Nov  Teddington Head
           Cambridge Winter Head
           Loughborough Winter Soar Head
15    Nov  York SBH
           Head of the Lune
           Star Club Head [date may be CHANGED from 22 Nov]
Sat 21 Nov Veteran 4s Head
           Avon Autumn Head           
Sun 22 Nov Fours Head 09:45 [new website; next COVID-19 update due w/c 21 Sep]
           Star Club Head [date may be CHANGED to 15 Nov]
           BUCS Novice Eights Head - Liverpool University
Fri 27 Nov Welsh Junior Indoor Championships
28    Nov  Hampton SBH (Jun)
           Evesham Main Head / Masters of the Avon
           Liverpool Victoria Head of the Float
           Rutherford Head
           Welsh Indoor Championships
           Scottish Rowing Indoor Championships
29    Nov  Wallingford 4s & 8s Hd
           Lincoln University Beginners' Head (or alternative web page)
 
DEC
5     Dec  Vesta Scullers Head (time TBA)
           Burway SBH
           Wycliffe SBH
           Newark Head
           University of York White Rose Head
           British Rowing Indoor Championships - date TBC
6     Dec  Monmouth Winter Head
12    Dec  Walton SBH
           Derby Really Small Boats Head [date CHANGED to 7 Nov]
13    Dec  Remenham Challenge (for crews from Remenham founding clubs only)

To 2021 calendar

Back to DJB's Rowing page

Visits to this site since 1 Jan 00:

Counter courtesy of digits.net.