1998 GB Rowing Calendar

Page last updated 13 Dec 2000


17 Jan  Icicle Head of the Docks
18 Jan  Reading Winter Warmer
24 Jan  Cambridge Head to Head
31 Jan  Hampton Head [results page]

1  Feb  Stourport Head
7  Feb  Henley Fours and Eights Head
        Peterborough Head of the Nene
         [including eights results page, and by events,
                and small boats results page, and by events]
        Wycliffe Big Head
        Durham Head [results page]
        Warrington Head of the Mersey
        Clyde Head [results page]
8  Feb  Remenham Challenge [new event]
14 Feb  Molesey Veteran Head
         [results updated to include handicaps, and pennant winners]
        Henley Schools Head
        Glasgow University Western Head [results]
        Norwich Head
        South Yorks Head [incl start order, and results]
14-15 Feb National Squad Assessments - Women - Henley [results page]
          Junior Squad Assessments - Kingston
15 Feb  Tideway Time Trials
        Bedford Head
         [start order, results, and by events]
21 Feb  Burway Head [results page]
        Inverness Head
        Worcester Head
21-22 Feb National Squad Assessments - Men - Peterborough [results page]
22 Feb  Greenwich Fours Head
        Janousek Sculls & Small Boats Head
         [results (and accompanying music!) from Mikrotime]
        Nottingham Head of Trent
24-28 Feb Cambridge Lents (NOTE: now spread over 5 days, not 4)
           [results now available : men & women,
              also in colour : men & women (from St Annes, Ox)]
28 Feb  Reading University Head [or here;
         start order now available,
           & results from RQ or row2k before availability on RUBC's site]
        Tyne Head [EVENT POSTPONED TO 14th MARCH]
        Worcester Head
        Runcorn Eights Head
        Clydesdale Fours Head [results page]
28 Feb
 - 1 Mar  Junior Squad Assessments - Peterborough

1  Mar  Reading Veterans, Womens & Juniors Head
        Medway Fours Head [results page]
        City of Bristol Head [changed date]
4-7 Mar  Oxford Torpids [only 3 days' racing, Saturday cancelled;
          final results in colour : men & women (from St Annes)]
7  Mar  WOMEN'S EIGHTS HEAD (1115)
        UPDATED version of results here on my pages;
          also by events and alphabetical. [UPDATED pages]
        Upton Head
        Avon County Head
        Scots Schools Fours Head
        Yorkshire Head
8  Mar  Weybridge Veterans Head [results page]
9  Mar  SCHOOLS HEAD (1330 & 1415) [results link]
14 Mar  Kingston Head [starting order page and results;
         note shortened course this year because of Bridge repair work]
        Tyne Head [results page; EVENT POSTPONED FROM 28th FEB]
        North of England Head (Chester)
15 Mar  Gloucester Head
        London Business Houses Head [results page]
21 Mar  HEAD OF THE RIVER (1000) [replaces previous link]
         [Results in finish order, alphabetical,  & splits,
          (and at www.mouchel.com, results in finish order, in start order,
            alpha, & splits, also results for previous years)
          As the results may not be available at the above URLs, I have now mirrored:
           results in finish order, in start order, alpha, & splits]
        Berwick Head
22 Mar  Vesta Veterans Head (1100) [start order & new results url]
         Report & results from REGATTA Online
         [CUWBC, Blondie, CUWBC LtWt, CULRC, OUWBC, Osiris, OUWLRC, OULRC] 
28 Mar  UNIVERSITY BOAT RACE (1315) [new times and records]
         Crew lists & report [& Isis/Goldie report] from Regatta Online)
         [CUBC, Goldie (page under construction), OUBC, Isis]  
        Teddington Sculls (link no longer available?) [results page]
29 Mar  Abingdon Head [results]

4  Apr  SCULLERS HEAD (1030) [start order,
         results in finish order and in club order, also results on VRC site
          but not yet available at www.mouchel.com]
4  Apr    National Squad invitation Trials - Men
           - 3000m Peterborough
5  Apr  Veteran Scullers Head
        Bedford Spring Fours & Small Boats Head [results, & in event order]
7-9 Apr   National Squad invitation Trials - Men & Women
           - 2000m NWSC Nottingham
11-19 Apr National Squad team formation camp (by invitation)
           - Men & Women - Hazewinkel
13 Apr  Northwich Spring Head [results: Div 1, Div 2, Div 3]
18 Apr  Putney Town Juniors & Novices
        Adur Head
        Nithsdale Junior
24-26 Apr Under-23 Trials - 2000m - NWSC Nottingham
25 Apr  Hammersmith Amateur
        Birmingham [draw available, & now also results]
        Southampton Head
        Head of the Dart
        Tyne at Home [event cancelled: see NERN]
        Strathclyde International (ML) [results]
26 Apr  Poplar Spring (ML) [results from Mikrotime]
        Leicester [CANCELLED for 1998, because of bridge building work]
        Head of the Ouse
        Tyne [event cancelled: see NERN]
        Strathclyde International (ML) [results]
29 Apr  Wingfield Sculls [report from Regatta Online]

2  May  Wallingford [draw for Saturday]
         (regatta postponed due to floods, see RQ notice,
           but not now to be rescheduled this year)
        BUSA Championships
         (& British Women's Regional Championships [new event])
         [draw now available; and Results on Martin Saxon's site]
         (postponed, see notice on RQ news page) [provisionally to 5/6 Sept]
        York Spring
3  May  Wallingford [draw for Sunday]
         (regatta postponed due to floods, see RQ notice,
           but not now to be rescheduled this year)
        Evesham Sprint
         (postponed, see notice on RQ news page) [provisionally to 5/6 Sept]
        Bideford Head
        Sefton Southport Sprint
4  May  Marlow Spring
        Sheffield & Doncaster May Day
9  May  Putney Amateur [results page; see also RQ's notice]
        Notts City (ML) [Results on Martin Saxon's site]
        Avon County Schools (ML) [results page]
        Durham City
        North East (Scotland)
10 May  Notts City (ML) [Results on Martin Saxon's site]
        Shrewsbury Sprint
        Durham City
        North East (Scotland)
16 May  Putney Town
        Bedford Amateur [including draw and results]
        Thames Ditton [changed location:
         owing to work on the river bank in the Thames Ditton enclosure,
          this year the regatta took place at Molesey]
        Coate Water Park (ML)
        Bradford Sprint
17 May  Cambridge Sprint
        Bewdley Spring Sprint
23 May  Metropolitan (ML) 
         [including draw & timetable;
           earlier results and later results now available]
        National Schools (ML) [including results]
         [Results also on Martin Saxon's site, new url]
        Worcester (including West of England Challenge Vase) 
        Plymouth Sprint
        Cambridge 99 Mays Regatta [results]
24 May  Metropolitan (ML)
         [including draw & timetable;  results listed by events,  
           also earlier results and later results now available] 
        National Schools (ML) [including results]
         [Results also on Martin Saxon's site, new url]
        Northwich Sprint
25 May  Hereford
27-30 May Oxford Summer Eights
           [bumps charts from St Annes, Mansfield, and Oriel]
30 May  Twickenham [draw now available (also on TwRC site), and results]
        Peterborough (ML) [draw & results]
        Welsh National Championships
        Southampton Town
        Castle Semple [notice on RQ's noticeboard;
              & results from RQ & from SARA]
31 May  Peterborough Sprint (ML) [draw & results]

6  Jun  Docklands (ML) [results from Mikrotime]
        Walton [now including results]
7  Jun  Docklands (ML)
         [morning results from Mikrotime, afternoon racing cancelled]
        Weybridge Ladies
        Northern Universities Boat Race
10-13 Jun Cambridge Mays [link,
            + results: men / women;  including splendid performances from LMBC!
            also coloured bumps charts from St Annes Oxford: M & W]
13 Jun  Barnes & Mortlake
        Reading Amateur [draw from RQ; results now available from Mikrotime
           (for those races before racing was abandoned due to adverse weather)
            and how to get there, with maps]
        Scottish Championships [Saturday results]
14 Jun  Reading Amateur [draw from RQ; results now available from Mikrotime
            and how to get there, with maps]
        Star Sprint
        Loughborough/National Veterans (ML)  
          [Results on Martin Saxon's site]
        Scottish Championships [Sunday results]
19 Jun   No qualifying races required for HWR
20 Jun  HENLEY WOMEN'S [draw ; full results: replacing 8s, 4s, 2s, 1s]
        Marlow Amateur [draw page, and results]
        Peterborough Vets (ML)
        York Summer
21 Jun  HENLEY WOMEN'S [draw ; full results: replacing 8s, 4s, 2s, 1s]
        Thames Valley Park
26 Jun  HENLEY ROYAL [qualifying races: timetable,
          with list of crews required to qualify, and now qualifying results]
          [news of record entry; full entry list]
27 Jun  Richmond
        Reading Town
        Ironbridge [Saturday results]
        Doncaster and Leeds [including draw and results]
        Peterborough J14 [results]
28 Jun  Egham
        Ironbridge Sprint [Sunday results]

1  Jul  HENLEY ROYAL  [Wednesday results]
         [draw, also in plain text from RQ; timetable;
         news of record entry; 552 crews; full entry list]
2  Jul  HENLEY ROYAL [Thursday results]
3  Jul  HENLEY ROYAL [Friday results]
4  Jul  HENLEY ROYAL [Saturday results]
4  Jul  Southampton Coalporters
        Totnes & Bridgetown Royal
        Talkin Tarn [record entry; see NERN]
5  Jul  HENLEY ROYAL [Sunday results;
         also results & reports from the Henley Standard;
         ... and if the old links don't work: HRR archived results]
        Dart-Totnes Invitation
11 Jul  Kingston [results]
        Henley Veterans
12 Jul  Bedford Quarts Sprint [also here; & draw page]
        Burton Sprint
        City of Bristol
        Llandaff Sprint
13 Jul  Doggetts Coat & Badge
17 Jul  NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - Strathclyde [draw, & Friday results]
18 Jul  NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - Strathclyde [draw, & Saturday results]
        Molesey [draw, timetable & results pages, also results on MBC pages]
        Nottingham Sprint [1998 page] [regatta cancelled]
        West of England Veterans
19 Jul  NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - Strathclyde [draw, & Sunday results]
        Appledore & Instow
25 Jul  Staines [results & draw]
        St Neots
        Disabled Henley
        Home International, Strathclyde
        South Yorkshire Sprint [new date: Doncaster & Leeds Sprint: 27 Jun]
26 Jul  St Neots Sprint
        Bewdley Sprint
        Herne Bay
28-31 Jul  Cambridge Town Bumps [starting order, & results]

1  Aug  Greenwich
        Henley Town & Visitors [results, & on new HRC website]
2  Aug  Sudbury [new results now available, and report from Trevor Chambers]
8  Aug  Maidenhead
         [(web camera not available this year),
           with draw (provisional), & results now available]
        Stourport [date changed since earlier provisional calendar]
        Inverness Sprint
9  Aug  Stourport Sprint [date changed since earlier provisional calendar]
15 Aug  Peterborough Summer (ML) [incl Saturday draw, timetable, & results]
16 Aug  Peterborough Summer (ML) [incl Sunday draw, timetable, & results]
22 Aug  Hammersmith Summer
        Oxford City [including draw, timetable, map, & results]
        Warwick Invitation
        BTC (Southampton)
        Torbay Royal
        North West Veterans
        Royal West (Scotland)
23 Aug  Abingdon [including draw & timetable;  results to follow]
27 Aug  Port of Dartmouth Royal
29 Aug  Danson Dashes
        Loch Lomond Sprint
30 Aug  Ross V & Sc
        Bristol Avon (ML) [notice on RQ's pages]
        CARA Sprints
31 Aug  Ross

5  Sep  Nithsdale Sprint
        Great River Race
          [Start Ham House 1430, then: Richmond 1445, Kew 1515, Chiswick 1530, 
            Hammersmith 1555, Putney 1615, Wandsworth 1625, Battersea 1635,
            Lambeth 1650, Westminster 1655, Tower 1710, finish Island Gardens 1745]
        Evesham [Saturday draw; rearranged date]
6 Sep   Evesham Sprint [Sunday draw; rearranged date]
12 Sep  Bideford
        Talkin Tarn Veterans
        Clydesdale Sprint
13 Sep  Cambridge Autumn [on '99  site, including results & timetable,
         also notice on RQ's pages]
        Worcester Veterans & Juniors
19 Sep  City of Swansea
        South Coast Championships (Falmouth)
        Bradford Autumn Sprint
        Aberdeen Sprint
20 Sep  Boston Marathon
        Aberdeen Sprint
26 Sep  York Sprint
        Durham Veterans & Juniors
        Glasgow Sprint
27 Sep  Star Great Ouse Sculling Challenge [& results]

3  Oct  Wallingford Long Distance Sculls [start order & results]
        Norfolk Long Distance Sculls
        Chester Long Distance Sculls
        Castle Semple Sprint
4  Oct  Maidstone Scullers Head
        Welsh Autumn Small Boats Head
10 Oct  Weybridge Silver Sculls [on WRC pages, now including results]
        Wansbeck Long Distance Sculls [results from NERN]
11 Oct  St Neots Head [results]
        Ancholme Head
        Worcester Small Boats Head
17 Oct  Pairs Head [replacing recent url, & another old url;
         1998 results]
        Cambridge Small Boats Head [new pages on Rob Roy site, including results]
        Gloucester Long Distance Head
        Runcorn October Head [results]
        Tyne Long Distance Sculls [results from NERN]
        Kingston Junior Head [results]
18 Oct  Reading Small Boats Head [& results]
        Bedford Autumn Fours & Small Boats Head [details:
         including draw by division, and sorted within event;
         Results overall & by events now available]
        Nottingham Scullers Head
24 Oct  Marlow Long Distance Sculls [results]
        Norfolk & Suffolk Small Boats Head
        Dee Autumn Head [cancelled due to river conditions]
        Tees Long Distance Sculls
         [cancelled due to high winds and dangerous conditions]
25 Oct  Upper Thames Small Boats Head
         [cancelled due to shortage of entries]
31 Oct  Henley Scullers Head [cancelled on EA's instructions] 
        Berwick Long Distance Sculls [results from NERN]
        Clydesdale Scullers Head
        Cambridge Autumn Head [changed date;
         new pages on Rob Roy site; draw; results now available]

1  Nov  Janousek Fours Head [results]
        Monmouth Head [cancelled due to river conditions]
        GB squad trials: M&W - Peterborough [cancelled due to river conditions] 
7  Nov  Pangbourne Junior Sculls [date changed to 14 Nov, then cancelled]
        Northwich Autumn Head
        Wear Long Distance Sculls [results from NERN]
        Clyde ARC Small Boats Head
8  Nov  Cambridge Autumn Head [date changed to 31 Oct]
        Docklands Small Boats Head
14 Nov  FOURS HEAD [draw, & results: Finish order, alphabetic, & by events]
        Cambridge Winter Head [including results]
        Hylton Long Distance Sculls [results from NERN]
        Caledonian Fours Head (Inverness)
        Pangbourne Junior Sculls [date changed from 7 Nov][NOW CANCELLED] 
15 Nov  Kingston Small Boats Head [new pages,
         including instructions to competing crews]
         [rearranged to 23 Jan 99 but now 
        Stourport Small Boats Head [this one cancelled too]
21 Nov  Tiffin Small Boats Head [results: div 1 & div 2]
        Monkton Bluefriars Small Boat Head [start order & results]
        Trafford Head
        Aberdeen Fours Head
        GB squad trials: Junior - Peterborough
22 Nov  York Small Boats Head
        Aberdeen Small Boats Head
        British Indoor Rowing Championships [list of winners, & full results]
26-28 Nov Clare Novices Regatta (Cambridge Univ.) [including results]
28 Nov  Hampton Junior/ Schools Small Boats Head
         [results now available: overall, & by events]
        Evesham Head [results]
        University of Bristol Head [results]
29 Nov  Marlow Fours & Pairs Head [results]
        Totnes Mini Head

3-4 Dec  Fairbairn Cup Races (Cambridge Univ.) [including results]
5  Dec  Thames World Sculling Challenge [men & women]
         [moved to 2 April 1999 - new info]
        Walton Small Boats Head 
         [new website now including updated results]
        Wycliffe Small Boats Head [starting order]
        Liverpool Victoria Head of the Float
        Rutherford Head [results from NERN]
        Norwich Head [new date] 
        Ibis Head [results from AKRC]
        Glasgow Fours Head [postponed to 30 Jan 99]
6  Dec  Maidstone Small Boats Head [results from RQ]
        Wallingford Head [updated results & starting order]
        Newark Small Boats Head [results from RQ]
12 Dec  Burway Small Boats Head [results from RQ]
13 Dec  Tideway Small Boats Head
19 Dec  GB squad trials: Men - Peterborough - results: H2-, H1x, HPL2-, HPL1x
20 Dec  GB squad trials: Women - Henley - results: run 1, run 2

Other events:

Scottish events in 1998

International events in 1998

Skiff racing events in 1998

Hants & Dorset ARA events in 1998

West of England ARA events in 1998

Cambridge University events 1998/9

Back to DJB's Rowing page

Visits to this website since 1 Jan 00:

Counter courtesy of Net Digits®.