2008 Rowing Calendar

Page created 21 Dec 05, last modified 29 Dec 08.
If, for the event you are looking at, there are no links here to the 2008 information, it may perhaps be worth trying last year's link (if there is one) from the 2007 calendar, or (of course) keep an eye on Rachel Quarrell's New Information page.  See also the ARA calendar & SARA calendar
   [Some dates in my calendar may possibly be out of date, as they were originally based on the latest 2008/9 dates from ARA in Sept 07, & they may have changed since then.]    


13    Jan  Star SBH [event was held in November]
           Wallingford 4s & 8s Hd [postponed from 9th Dec 2007, but cancelled again owing to strong stream]
           Head of the Avon Gorge [confirmed moved from 20th, but cancelled because of wind]
19    Jan  Weybridge Winter Head [date CHANGED from Mar 2nd; now cancelled because of strong stream]
           Cambridge Head to Head
20    Jan  Boston Head
           Head of the Avon Gorge [confirmed moved to 13th]
           Remenham Challenge - Kingston RC [originally hoped to be moved to London RC (as Kingston unrowable),
            but now postponed to a date unknown]
           Monmouth Winter Head [postponed from 9th Dec 2007, because of flood, but cancelled because of more floods]
           Maidstone SBH [postponed from December, but now cancelled]
26    Jan  Quintin Eights Head [start order & competitors instructions; results]
           Henley 4s Head [cancelled because of flood stream]
           Northampton Head
           Western Eights Head (Glasgow Univ) [cancelled because of river conditions]
27    Jan  Thames Valley Trial Head [results, & photos from The Photoshop]
           Stourport Winter Head [cancelled because of flood stream]

2     Feb  Hampton Head (Jun/ Sch) [date CHANGED from 9th Feb; details including start order;
             results: by position & by category; photos from James Hansell]
           Henley Junior Head [date CHANGED to 9th Feb]
           Peterborough Head of the Nene [results; photos from RowPhoto]
           Durham SBH [details, including start order & instructions; results; photos from Ian Smith]
           Wycliffe Big Head [results, also by division and by events; photos from The Photoshop]
           Warrington Head of the Mersey [date CHANGED from 9th Feb; results]
           Glasgow SBH [cancelled]
           SUBC Small Boats Head, Glasgow [date CHANGED from 10th Feb; draw: div 1/ div 2;
            cancelled owing to unsafe conditions]
3     Feb  Head of the Tawe [new url; cancelled because of gale force winds]
9     Feb  Henley Junior Head [date CHANGED from 2nd Feb; link apparently not working; event cancelled]
           Hampton Head (Jun/ Sch) [date CHANGED to 2nd Feb]
           Warrington Head of the Mersey [date CHANGED to 2nd Feb]
           GB Senior & U23 3rd assessment - Boston [results: from BIRO & from Boston RC]
           Scottish Indoor Rowing Championships
10    Feb  Molesey Veterans Head [start order; results now available]
           Greenwich Head [cancelled]
           Bedford Eights & Fours Head [draw; results: overall & by status]
           Exeter Winter Head
           SUBC Small Boats Head, Glasgow [date CHANGED to 2nd Feb]
16    Feb  Burway Head [start order; results: 4s/ 8s]
           Upton Head [Probably not?]
           South Yorkshire Head
           Tyne Head [date CHANGED from Mar 8th; results]
           Inverness Eights and Small Boats Head [draw; results: div 1/ div 2; report]
16-17 Feb  GB Junior assessment - Boston [results from Boston RC]
17    Feb  Hammersmith W & J Hd [details; results]
           Head of the Trent, Nottingham [start order; results]
20-23 Feb  Oxford University Torpids [info, including: start order: Wed/ Thu/ Fri/ Sat;
            results: Wed/ Thu/ Fri/ Sat; bumps charts: M/ W; finishing order; statistics; photos from RowPhoto]
23    Feb  Reading University Head [start order; results; photos from The Photoshop & BigBlade]
           Teddington Sculls (no longer to be held in the Spring; Tiffin/ Teddington Head to be held in the Autumn)
           Runcorn Spring 8s [results]
           Norwich Head [results]
           Worcester Head [date CHANGED from Mar 8th; results: div 1/ div 2]
           Aberdeen Eights Head [results]
24    Feb  Medway 4s Head [poster & draw;  results, temporarily on Old Monmothian BC website]
           City of Bristol Head [results; photos from the BBC]
           BUSA Champ & Novice Head - Nottingham [info; results; photos from Natures Images]
26 Feb
   - 1 MAR Cambridge University Lent Bumps [results; commentary & results from CUR1350; photos from RowPhoto]

1     Mar  WOMEN'S EIGHTS HEAD 10:00 [draw; see also other W8H links, including info from earlier years;
            results: time order, alphabetical, by division, veteran handicap times;
            photos from Natures Images, The Photoshop, BigBlade, RowPhoto, Rachel Clarke,
            & from Colin Percy (including prizegiving); video from RowTv]
           Yorkshire Head [start order & competitors' info; cancelled because of river condions]
           NW Jun Hd (closed)
           Head of the Taff 
2     Mar  Weybridge Head [date CHANGED to Jan 19th]
           Hammersmith Head [details; results]
           Gloucester Head [results: long course/ short course]
Mon 3 Mar  National Junior Sculling Head - Henley [date CHANGED from Wed 5th; start list;
            results from Mikrotime; photos from The Photoshop & from BigBlade]
Tue 4 Mar Schools' Head - sweep events [13:30, & 14:00-ish; list of entries; start list & results; photos from Natures Images, The Photoshop, & BigBlade] Wed 5 Mar National Junior Sculling Head - Henley [date CHANGED to Mon 3rd] 8 Mar Kingston Head [poster; Updated start order; results] Worcester Head [date CHANGED to Feb 23rd] Avon County Head [results] North of England Head [new results: morning/ afternoon] Tyne Head [date CHANGED to Feb 16th] Cambridge Champs Junior Sculling Head [new results] Welsh University Boat Race Clydesdale Fours and Eights Head, Glasgow [cancelled due to adverse weather, & now rescheduled to Nov 22nd] 9 Mar Head of the Stour, Christchurch [H&DARA] Aberdeen Univ/ Robert Gordon Univ Boat Races Sat 8 - Sun 9 Mar GB Senior final assessment trials - Hazewinkel BEL [preview & entry list; timetable CHANGED from Sun/Mon to Sat/Sun, & may change again; Updated entry list; results & reports from BIRO: time trial/ SFs/ finals; and report from RQ] 15 Mar HEAD OF THE RIVER (0945) [start order & alphabetic list of entries; photos from The Photoshop, Natures Images, BigBlade, dodsworld, & RowPhoto; video from RowTv; results: overall/ alphabetic/ crew number order/ by status/ trophy list] Northwich Head (date CHANGED to 5 Apr) Scottish Schools Head, Glasgow [provisional draw; results] 16 Mar Vesta Veterans Head [draw; cancelled because of river conditions; photos of Corney Reach from BigBlade] East Midlands Junior Head, Newark [cancelled] 23 Mar Henley Boat Races [provisional crew lists; results & report; video from SportUK.TV; photos from BigBlade] Southampton Eights, River & Small Boats HORR [H&DARA] 29 Mar University Boat Race (17:15; Goldie/Isis 16:45) [crew announcement; times; photos from BigBlade] Ponteland Junior Head [poster] Lincoln Head [new event; results] APR 5 Apr Northwich Head (date CHANGED from 15 Mar) [results] Glasgow 'Silver' Regatta 12-13 Apr GB trials - U23 (& World Universities) - Caversham 13 Apr Bedford Spring Fours & Small Boats Head 19 Apr Junior Inter-Regional Regatta [draw, also temporarily on TRRC website; abandoned because of water conditions] British Universities National Sprints - Cleveland Lake - Cotswold Water Park nr. Swindon [date now CHANGED to Sun 20th (with GW Sprints) instead of Sat 19th] 19-20 Apr North-East Regatta, Aberdeen 20 Apr Leicester [results] Abingdon Head [results: by time & by event] GW Sprint, & British Universities National Sprints - Keynes Park, Cotswold Water Park nr. Swindon [BUSA date CHANGED from Sat 19th; raced as a time trial; results; photos from BigBlade] 26 Apr Birmingham [url Updated again][entries now closed, as over-subscribed; draw & results] Hammersmith Amateur [draw & results] Oxford City Bumping Races (event website) [photos from BigBlade] Chester-le-Street [draw & results] Southampton Coastal Fours HORR [H&DARA] Lloyds TSB Bristol Varsity Boat Race 26-27 Apr Nottingham City [draw; photos from Natures Images] Strathclyde Park Regatta [results] 27 Apr Lea Spring MAY Fri 2 May London 2 Paris Rowing Challenge 3 May Chiswick Amateur [details for 2008, including results] Head of the Cam [info; poster] Merseyside Evesham [results; video of finals from RowTV] York Spring Viking Shield, Herne Bay [CARA] 3-5 May BUSA [venue now confirmed as Strathclyde Park for this year; draw, & other info for competitors; results: Sat/ Sun/ Mon] 4 May Wallingford [draw & results, also draw & results for mobile phones; photos from Birdman Photography, & from BigBlade; video from RowTV] Evesham Sprint [results] Coalporters Scullers HORR [H&DARA] Mon 5 May Marlow Spring [details & draw now available; RED BOARDS above Marlow - event moved to Dorney] Wed 7 May Ball Cup North - Grange School - Northwich (Entries to Heidi Hackett) 10 May Borne at Chiswick Bridge [website, including draw] Bedford Amateur [results; video from RowTV (including high-defintion)] Bradford Spring (now Sprint on 21 Jun) Welsh Open Rowing Championships [mail link; cancelled for 2008] Clydesdale Summer Regatta [draw & results] Manchester v Salford 2 Cities Boat Race 10-11 May Durham City [draw] Shrewsbury [race Matchmaker service; draw: Sat/ Sun] 11 May Poplar [draw & results] Barnes & Mortlake [date *not* now changing; regatta running on original date of June 14th] Cambridge Sprint Ball Cup South & J11/12/13 Sculling Champs (Dorney) [draw] Bideford Head [WEARA] Northumbrian Water University Boat Races (press release) 17 May Thames Ditton [timetable; video from RowTV; photos from Birdman Photography] Putney Town Chester (275th anniversary)[draw] Doncaster [date CHANGED to 24th] Tees Worcester Spring [date CHANGED from Jun 7th] Bristol Avon at Saltford [date CHANGED to 17 May and venue changed] Southampton Town [H&DARA] (presumably not to be held) Worthing [CARA] Castle Semple [provisional draw: PDF & Excel] 18 May Maidenhead Junior (invitation event)[photos from BigBlade] Champs Eights Head (CRA closed event) [Updated url] 21-24 May Oxford University Summer Eights [Updated url] 23-25 May NATIONAL SCHOOLS [draw, & time trial lists, + results; * abandoned towards end of Saturday time trials (photos from Rob Collings & from Birdman Photography; video on YouTube); no Sunday racing *] 24 May Twickenham [date CHANGED to Sun 25th] Doncaster [date CHANGED from 17th] Ryde [H&DARA] Edinburgh Univ Regatta [draw] 24-25 May Monmouth Sprint & Regatta [video from RowTV] 25 May Twickenham [date CHANGED from Sat 24th; poster including new lightweight events] Cambridge Spring Northwich [no Sunday regatta this year; Sprint on Monday goes ahead] Shanklin [H&DARA] Mon 26 May Hereford Northwich Sprint Northampton Hollowell [date CHANGED from 25 Aug] 31 May Tyne at Home Milford (Lymington) [H&DARA] Hastings [CARA] 31 May - 1 JUN Metropolitan [draw, timetable, & results; video from RowTV; photos from dodsworld] JUN 1 Jun Weybridge Ladies [postponed to 8 Jun, because of strong stream, but then cancelled] 7 Jun Walton & Weybridge [cancelled because of strong stream] Hexham [draw] Eton Schools' Regatta [results; video from RowTV; photos from Birdman Photography; alternative regatta at Dorney for those affected by abandonment of National Schools Regatta] Woolston [H&DARA] Worcester Spring [date CHANGED to May 17th] 7-8 Jun Peterborough 8 Jun Wessex Junior, Bryanston [H&DARA] (date CHANGED from 15th) Weybridge Ladies [postponed from 1 Jun, because of strong stream, but then cancelled] 11-14 Jun Cambridge University May Bumps [start order: men/ women; results: men/ women; coverage (including results): from CUR1350, from 1st&3rd, & from Wikipedia] 14 Jun Barnes & Mortlake [after a proposal had been made that the date be CHANGED to May 11th, it has now been confirmed that the regatta will run on the original date of June 14th; timetable] Marlow Town Bridgnorth Tewkesbury Plymouth Poole [H&DARA] Brighton & Hove [CARA] 14-15 Jun Reading Amateur [draw & results; video from RowTV] Durham [draw: Sat/ Sun] Star Scottish Championships (results) Loughborough (Sat: draw)/ National Veterans (Sun: draw & results)[previously shown as 7th/ 8th] 15 Jun York Summer [date CHANGED to 22nd] Wessex Junior, Bryanston [H&DARA] (date CHANGED to 8th) Bexhill [CARA] 20-22 Jun HENLEY WOMEN'S REGATTA [including rule changes for 2008; timetable; results: Fri/ Sat/ Sun; video from RowTV; photos from Birdman Photography & from BigBlade] 21 Jun Berwick [draw] Stratford Bradford Sprint [results] Newport [H&DARA] Totnes & Bridgetown Royal [WEARA] 21-22 Jun Marlow [draw; results; video from RowTV; photos from Birdman Photography] 22 Jun Thames Valley Park York Summer [date CHANGEDfrom 15th] Lancaster Southampton Junior Sprint [H&DARA] 27 Jun HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA qualifying races [list of crews required to qualify; qualifying results; photos from BigBlade & from Natures Images; video from RowTV] 28 Jun Reading Town [results] Richmond Peterborough J14 [results] Ironbridge Leeds [not this year] Coalporters Regatta [H&DARA] Wimbleball Nithsdale 29 Jun Egham Ironbridge Sprint Herne Bay [CARA] JUL 2-6 Jul HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA [rules for 2008; list of entries, & draw (& from RQ); timetable; results; Regatta Radio; Henley Standard; Mystic Henley prediction competition; photos from BigBlade, from Natures Images, & from JET Photographic; video from RowTV] 5 Jul Talkin Tarn [poster] Runcorn Junior Swanage [H&DARA] 6 Jul Bedford Quarts Sprint Fri 11 - Sat 12 Jul Henley Veterans [draw, timetable, & results; photos from BigBlade] 12 Jul Exeter City [WEARA] [cancelled because of high river level; possible rescheduling to Aug 2nd] Southsea [H&DARA] Eastbourne [CARA] 12-13 Jul Kingston [draw; interactive draw & results: Sat/ Sun; video from RowTV] Burton Llandaff 13 Jul Shoreham [CARA] 18-20 Jul NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS [draw summary & race details; results updated as the regatta proceeds; results summaries: Fri/ Sat/ Sun; video from RowTV] 19 Jul Greenbank Falmouth [WEARA] Folkestone [CARA] 19-20 Jul Molesey 20 Jul Southampton Junior Sprint [H&DARA] (date CHANGED to 22nd Jun) 26 Jul Home International - Cardiff [Scottish team - Updated selection] [results; video from RowTV] Staines Itchen Imperial [H&DARA] Deal [CARA] 26-27 Jul St Neots Bewdley 27 Jul Burway V&J AUG 2 Aug Home International - Cardiff [now confirmed as Jul 26th] Henley T&V [draw & programme; results; video from RowTV] Sudbury Warrington [poster] Bournemouth [H&DARA] Exeter City ? [WEARA] [possible rescheduling from July 12th] Dover [CARA] 3 Aug City of Swansea Invitation Appledore & Instow [WEARA] 9 Aug Maidenhead Tees Primary Adaptive Christchurch [H&DARA] Paignton [WEARA] 9-10 Aug Stourport [results: Sat/ Sun] Peterborough Summer [video from RowTV] 10 Aug CARA U16 & Ladies 16 Aug Warwick Primary [new url] Inverness Sprint 16-17 Aug Oxford City [video from RowTV] 17 Aug Coalporters Junior [H&DARA] 23 Aug BTC [H&DARA] Torbay Royal [WEARA] 23-24 Aug Gloucester [now to be 2 days] [video from RowTV] 24 Aug Bristol Avon [date CHANGED to 17 May and venue changed to Saltford] Ross Vet & Jun Mon 25 Aug Ross [video from RowTV] Northampton Hollowell [date CHANGED to 26 May] Thu 28 Aug Port of Dartmouth Royal 30 Aug North of England Sprint Championships 31 Aug Lea Autumn SEP 6 Sep Worcester Autumn [cancelled because of flooding; see photo, and video from RowTV] Port of Bideford [WEARA] 7 Sep Cambridge Autumn [poster] [abandoned because of thunder & lightning] Fri 12 Sep South Coast Junior Championships (Plymouth) 13 Sep Bradford Autumn [results] Great River Race [date CHANGED from 20 Sep; results] Yare Cup [date CHANGED from 20 Sep] South Coast Championships (Plymouth) Aberdeen Sprint [results] 13-14 Sep Bradford on Avon Mini-Head ? 14 Sep Boston Marathon [date CHANGED to 21st] Upton [combined regatta and head ?] 20 Sep Great River Race [date CHANGED to 13 Sep] Isis Sculls [results; photos from BigBlade] York Sprint Stourport Vet & Jun Head [cancelled because of river conditions] Yare Cup [date CHANGED to 13 Sep] Penarth 21 Sep Boston Marathon [date CHANGED from 14th; results; video from RowTV] Monmouth Autumn Head [date CHANGED to 28 Sep] 27 Sep Wallingford LDSc [video from RowTV; photos from BigBlade] Runcorn Autumn Head [date CHANGED from 11 Oct] Durham Primary [draw] Itchen Junior [H&DARA] 28 Sep Maidstone Sc Hd Monmouth Autumn Head [date CHANGED from 21 Sep; new results] OCT 4 Oct Cambridge SBH [draw] Evesham Jun Head
Wear LDSc [NRC Autumn Sculling Series; draw; results & analysis] Clydesdale Scullers Head, Glasgow [Updated start order & results] 5 Oct Reading SBH [results; photos from Birdman Photography] St Neots SBH Chester LDSc [new url] Worcester SBH [cancelled because of river conditions] Ancholme Head [date CHANGED to 12th] Rowers Revenge triathlon [results] 11 Oct Pairs Head [draw & competitors' info; results (+ Excel files: overall & by division); photos from Natures Images, BigBlade, Dodsworld, & Birdman Photography] Monkton Bluefriars SBH [date CHANGED from 18 Oct] Runcorn Autumn Head [date CHANGED to 27 Sep] Berwick LDSc [NRC Autumn Sculling Series; new start order; cancelled because of flooding] St Andrew/Edinburgh University Head of the Forth, Stirling [new title & new link] 12 Oct Nottingham Autumn Head [see NRC site; date CHANGED to 19 Oct] Bedford Autumn Fours & SBH Ancholme Head [date CHANGED from 5th] 18 Oct Weybridge Silver Sculls [photos from Birdman Photography] Cambridge Autumn Head [new url] Agecroft Head [results] Monkton Bluefriars SBH [date CHANGED to 11 Oct] Stirling Head [cancelled] 18 Oct Wansbeck LDSc [NRC Autumn Sculling Series; start order; results] 19 Oct Nottingham Autumn Head [see NRC site; date CHANGED from 12 Oct] 25 Oct Marlow LDSc [details & start order; results; photos from Birdman Photography] Dee Autumn Head [date CHANGED to 1st Nov] Huntingdon Head Tyne LDSc [NRC Autumn Sculling Series; new start order; cancelled due to unsafe weather conditions] Bristol Ariel Head [date CHANGED from 9th Nov] Cardiff SBH Clyde ARC Head [new provisional draw] [cancelled because of river conditions; rescheduled to 29 Nov] 25-26 Oct GB Trials (Senior & U23) & BUCS SBH - Boston [photos will be available from BigBlade; results: div 1/ div 2] GB Trials (Adaptive) - BIRC Birmingham on 26th 26 Oct Upper Thames 4s & SBH [cancelled because of HRR landscaping work] Burton Head [new url] Gloucester LD Head [date CHANGED to 2nd Nov] British Indoor Rowing Championship BUCS SBH - Boston Tue 28 Oct Wingfield Sculls heats (not necessary) Thu 30 Oct Wingfield Sculls: Women's Championship 12.30pm, Men 1.30pm [results] NOV 1 Nov Teddington SBH [poster on Walbrook RC website; start order; results: div 1/ div 2] Tees LDSc [NRC Autumn Sculling Series]/ Tees SBH [date CHANGED to 2nd Nov] Dee Autumn Head [date CHANGED from 25th Oct] Glasgow Fours Head [new url, including start order & results] 2 Nov Docklands SBH [poster; results] Gloucester LD Head [date CHANGED from 26th Oct] Tees LDSc [NRC Autumn Sculling Series; start order & results]/ Tees SBH [date CHANGED from 1st Nov; start order & results] Isle of Ely SBH [new event] 8 Nov Fours Head (10:30) [start order & crew lists; results now Updated; photos from BigBlade & Natures Images, & Birdman Photography; video from RowTV] Pangbourne Junior Sc [PCBC website, with start order & other information; results from Mikrotime] Northwich Autumn Head [date CHANGED to 15th Nov] Hylton LDSc [NRC Autumn Sculling Series; start order; results] Trafford Head [date CHANGED from 15th Nov] Inverness Fours Head 9 Nov Veteran 4s Head [website now back in action, so shouldn't need temporary url; results now available; photos will be available from BigBlade & Birdman Photography] Stourport SBH [poster] Bristol Ariel Head [date CHANGED to 25th Oct] Inverness SBH 15 Nov Henley LDSc [cancelled because of work on HRR land] Norfolk LD SBH Cambridge Winter Head Northwich Autumn Head [date CHANGED from 8th Nov] Trafford Head [date CHANGED to 8th Nov] Aberdeen Fours Head 16 Nov Head of the Soar [date CHANGED to Sat 29th Nov] Dart-Totnes Mini Head [WEARA] Aberdeen SBH 22 Nov Kingston SBH [start order & instructions, & Updated results] Evesham Sen Hd [date CHANGED to 29th Nov] Clydesdale Fours and Eights Head, Glasgow [cancelled due to adverse weather in March, & now rescheduled] GB Trials (Junior) - Boston [new results] 23 Nov Marlow 4s & 2s Head [transferred to Dorney this year; new flyer & results; photos from Birdman Photography] Star SBH York SBH 27-29 Nov Clare Novices Regatta (Cambridge University) [new results] 29 Nov Burway SBH [start order & new results] Head of the Soar [date CHANGED from 16th Nov] Rutherford Head [date CHANGED from 6th Dec; notice & new results] Evesham Sen Hd [date CHANGED from 22nd Nov] Clyde ARC Head [rescheduled from 25 Oct because of river conditions] 30 Nov Wallingford 4s & 8s Hd [start order & new results; photos from Birdman Photography & from BigBlade] DEC 4-5 Dec Fairbairn Cup races (Cambridge University) [new start order] 6 Dec Vesta Scullers Head [draw & results (also by category, by club, by name, & pennant winners); photos from Birdman Photography, Natures Images, BigBlade, Salt Photography, & Dodsworld; new video from RowTV] Hampton SBH [new results now on school website] Wycliffe SBH Rutherford Head [date CHANGED to 29th Nov] Liverpool Victoria Head of the Float 7 Dec Monmouth Winter Head [new results] Newark Head 13 Dec Maidstone SBH [date CHANGED to 14th Dec] Walton SBH [start order; results delayed because of an injury to Mike Hendry; results by status now Updated (also compact version), and by boat type (also compact version)] 14 Dec Maidstone SBH [date CHANGED from 13th Dec; new info] 20 Dec GB Trials (Senior & U23) - Boston [new results: Div 1 (M&W), Div 2 (LM & LW)] To 2009 calendar

Provisional calendar of International events for 2008
Hants & Dorset ARA calendar for 2008
Skiffing calendar for 2008

Cambridge (& surrounding area) calendar 2008, + CUCBC diary
NWSC calendar
WARA calendar
SARA calendar

Back to DJB's Rowing page

Visits to this site since 1 Jan 00:

Counter courtesy of Net Digits®.