2010 International Rowing Calendar

Page last updated 7 Nov 10.


13    Mar  Women's Eights Head - London GBR (15:00)
27    Mar  Head Of The River - London GBR (13:15)
28    Mar  Vesta Veterans Head - London GBR

10-11 Apr  Ghent Spring - BEL

8-9   May  Munich Junior - GER
8-9   May  Ghent - BEL
14-16 May  Duisburg - GER
28-30 May  World Cup I - Bled SLO [Updated timetable;  FISA preview & report; GB team announcement & report]

5-6   Jun  Hamburg Junior - GER
12-14 Jun  Ratzeburg - GER
18-20 Jun  World Cup II - Munich GER [outline timetable; GB team announcement & report]
           Henley Women's - GBR
26-27 Jun  Holland Beker - Amsterdam NED

30 Jun
 - 4  Jul  Henley Royal - GBR
9-11  Jul  World Cup III - Lucerne SUI [outline timetable; GB team announcement & new  report]
11    Jul  Franco-British U16 match - Nantes FRA [new link, & GB team announcement]
24    Jul  Home International - Cork IRL [new results]
22-25 Jul  WORLD U23 CHAMPIONSHIPS - Brest BLR [outline timetable (subsequently altered because of weather);
            GB team announcement & new report;
            results from FISA database; Updated list of GB medals at World U23 Championships] 

30 Jul 
  - 1 Aug  Coupe de la Jeunesse - Hazewinkel BEL [GB team announcement; new entries & timetable] 

31 Jul -
   1  Aug  Commonwealth Rowing Championships - Welland Ontario CAN [live results;
            new photos from Rowing Canada Aviron on Facebook] 

3-8   Aug  Royal Canadian Henley Regatta - St Catharines CAN
5-8 (was 4-7) Aug  WORLD JUN CHAMPIONSHIPS - Racice CZE [outline timetable & Updated timetable;  
            new FISA start lists (Thu/ Fri/ Sat/ Sun), & result summaries (Thu/ Fri/ Sat/ Sun);
            new GB team announcement, & reports: Thu/ Fri/ Sat/ Sun;
            Updated list of GB medals at World Junior Championships] 
13-15 Aug  World Universities Rowing Championships - Szeged HUN [new GB team announcement; reports from BUCS: Fri/ Sat/ Sun;
            start lists & results]
14-26 Aug  Youth Olympic Games - Singapore (rowing 14-18 Aug + 19th as spare day) [IOC press release;
            further info from FISA; qualification system; list of crews qualified as at 7.7.10;
            qualification chart; new results & entry lists; results summaries: Sun/ Mon/ Tue/ Wed; FISA report
            GB team announcement, & YouTube video of GBR win in JW2-]
19-22 Aug  European Universities Championships - Amsterdam NED [new provision list of entries; GB team announcement;
            entries & results; live tracker; Updated EUSA record times]

2-5   Sep  FISA MASTERS - St Catharines CAN [new draw;  results when available]
10-12 Sep  EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS - Montemor-O-Velho POR 

22-24 Oct  OctFISA Coastal Championships - Istanbul TUR
23-24 Oct  Head of the Charles - Boston USA [new live video, & results]

29 Oct
 - 7  Nov  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS - Lake Karapiro NZL;  timetable, & further Updated racing timetable,
             & further revision for Mon & Tues after Sunday abandonment, for Tuesday onwards, & now Updated again for Friday onwards;
            Lists of entries: summary by event, detail by event, detail by nation;
            new Start lists: Sun 31/ Mon/ Tue/ Wed/ Thu/ Fri (Updated)/ Sat/ Sun 7;
            new Results: Summaries: Sun 31/ Mon/ Tue/ Wed/ Thu/ Fri/ Sat/ Sun 7;
            Live results viewer & commentary; live video from Wednesday; SkySport video recordings; FISA news reports;
            GB team announcement, confirmation of W4x line-up, & preview; new GB news reports; Updated list of GB medals at World Championships;
            new photos from Don Somner]



The events selected for this list are in general those of British interest.

For other events when details available, see the FISA calendar for 2010.  


Calendar of UK events for 2010

Back to DJB's Rowing page

Visits to this site since 1 Jan 00:

Counter courtesy of Net Digits®.